The Immigrant Health Care Narrative and What It
[…] also suggested that had the federal government expressly condoned state
64
action in this area, such actions would not violate interests of federalism.
56. See, e.g., Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202 (1982).
57. Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (2000 &
Supp. IV 2004). See also Brooks v. Md. Gen. Hosp., 996 F.2d 708, 710 (4th Cir. 1993)
(EMTALA enacted in response to reports of "patient dumping" by private hospitals to public
hospitals, largely due to inability to pay and discrimination on the basis of race or ethnicity).
58. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(1) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004) ("if any individual, (whether or
not eligible for benefits under this subchapter)...").
59. See Judith L. Dobbertin, Eliminating Patient Dumping: A Proposal for Model
Legislation, 28 VAL. U.L. REV. 291, 326-30 (1993) (discussing the statutes prohibiting
patient dumping in twenty-one states); Lisa M. Enfield & David P. Sklar, Patient Dumping