Constitutional Remedies For Underinclusive Statutes
[…] After all, Congress made clear its goal of awarding ben~fits only to children of unemployed fathers by expressly precluding assistance to fam ilies in which the father was working but the mother was not. 52 The foregoing illustrates the probable futility of searching for the enacting legislature'S remedial preference when an un derinclusive statute is held unconstitutional. It also suggests that 49 Congress did, however, place "a strong severability clause" in the Social Security Act. !d. at 90 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1303 (originally enacted as Act of Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, Title XI, § 1103,49 Stat. 648)). Section 1303 provided as follows: "If any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby." 443 U.S. at 90, n.8. Although this clause was enacted more than thirty years before the "un employed father" provision at issue in Westcott, the Court found that it "counsel[ed] against nullification [of the unemployed parent benefit program], for it evidences a congressional intent to minimize