Disaggregating Gender from Sex and Sexual Orientation
[…] male-to-female transsexuals, encompassed "obviously feminine clothing such as dresses, skirts, or frilly
blouses" and, of course, the pink pearl necklace for which it fired Doe. Doe, 846 P.2d at 534.
218. The Americans with Disabilities Act provides that, "Homosexuality and bisexuality are not
impairments and as such are not disabilities under this chapter.... mhe term 'disability' shall not
include-(1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders
not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders .... 42 U.S.C. § 12211 (a)-(b)
(Supp. H 1991). See also the (wholly redundant?) § 12208 (specifying that "the term 'disabled' or
'disability' shall not apply to an individual solely because that individual is a transvestite"). Of course, it
is hard to believe that Congress so scrupulously excluded all forms of men in dresses from the protections
of the ADA simply because it believed them already completely protected by Title VII under the sexstereotyping analysis of Hopkins.