Disaggregating Gender from Sex and Sexual Orientation
[…] masculine clothing."22 6 And another court, in striking down an ordinance
indicative of the tendency I noted at the beginning of the Article to approve of divergence from gender role
norms or sex stereotypes in one direction only--toward the masculine.
223. Cf. Graham v. Texasgulf, Inc., 52 Fair Empl. Prac. Cas. (BNA) 799, 801 (D. Conn. 1987)
(dismissing discharge claims of female plaintiff although noting in passing that plaintiff was "informed that
she was to wear skirts to work rather than slacks, and she was asked to use her marital surname").
224. CAL. Gov'T CODE § 12947.5(a) (Deering 1995) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice
for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee.").
Compare employment discrimination regulations previously adopted by the California Fair Employment
and Housing Commission, CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 2, div. 4, § 7291.1(0(2) (1995) ("It is lawful for an