The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] practice. For most of the last 30 years, her
professional focus has been on representing
high net worth individuals in domestic
relations matters and trusts and estate litigation. You can contact
her at (404) 869-5247, (404) 394-9015, or at
[email protected].
he had served the nurse personally). See also Seabolt v. Edghill, 192
Ga. App. 715, 386 S.E.2d 376 (1989) (service on defendant’s mother
at her residence, not at defendant’s residence, constituted insufficient
service of process).
16 Connell v. Connell, 221 Ga. 379, 380, 144 S.E.2d 722, 723 (1965).
17 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(h)(1) provides as follows: Waiver or
preservation of certain defenses. (1) A defense of lack of jurisdiction
over the person, improper venue, insufficiency of process, or
insufficiency of service of process is waived: (A) If omitted from
a motion in the circumstances described in subsection (g) of this
Code section; or (B) If it is neither made by motion under this Code
section nor included in a responsive pleading, as originally filed.
18 Brown v. Fokes Properties 2002, Inc., 283 Ga. 231, 232, 657 S.E.2d
820, 821 (2008).
19 Security Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Gill, 141 Ga. App. 324, 233 S.E.2d
278, 279-80 (1977).
20 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(d) provides: Preliminary hearings. The
defenses specifically enumerated in paragraphs (1) through (7) of
subsection (b) of this Code section, whether made in a pleading or
by motion, and the motion for judgment mentioned in subsection (c)
of this Code section shall be heard and determined before trial on
application of any party unless the court orders that the hearing and
determination thereof be deferred until the trial.
21 Georgia Power Co. v. Harrison, 253 Ga. 212, 214-15, 318 S.E.2d
306, 309 (1984); Parris v. Douthit, 287 Ga. 119, 694 S.E. 2d 655,656
(2010) (“The trial court was authorized to defer jurisdictional issues
until after the temporary disposition of a modification action”).
22 Georgia Power Co. v.