The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] The court shall decide the motion to dismiss within the 90 days provided in this paragraph.” O.C.G.A. 9-11-12(j)(1). The court cannot extend the stay. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(3). Further, “the discovery period and all discovery deadlines shall be extended for a period equal to the duration of the stay imposed by this subsection.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(2). In addition, discovery concerning some of the jurisdictional defenses, raised in the motion, is permitted. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(4).