The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] He graduated from Emory University School of Law in 2013. After graduation, Malone joined Ichter Thomas, LLC as an associate in the Domestic Relations practice area. (Endnotes) 1 Williams v. Williams, 259 Ga. 788, 397, 533 S.E.2d 334 (1990) (“[t]he purpose of the State Constitution’s venue requirement is to protect defendants in divorce actions from having to respond in a foreign, and perhaps hostile court”). 2 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(b)(1)-(b)(5) provides as follows: How defenses and objections presented. Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may, at the option of the pleader, be made by motion in writing: (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter; (2) Lack of jurisdiction over the person; (3) Improper venue; (4) Insufficiency of process; (5) Insufficiency of service of process. A motion making any of these defenses shall be made before or at the time of pleading if a further pleading is permitted. No defense or objection is waived by being joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a responsive pleading or motion. 3 This article will not address lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter, failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or failure to join a party, because they are treated differently under the law and arise infrequently in domestic relations actions. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(b)(1),(6),(7). 4 Snyder v. Carter, 276 Ga.