The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] 24 Carnes v. Reece, 271 Ga. App. 490, 491, 610 S.E. 2d 135, 136, 137
(2005).
25 Oasis Goodtime Emporium I, Inc. v. Cambridge Capital Group, Inc.,
234 Ga. App. 641, 642, 507 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1998)
26 234 Ga. App. at 643, 507 S.E.2d at 825.
27Pryor v. Douglas Shopper-The Coffee County News, 236 Ga. App.
854, 856, 514 S.E.2d 59, 61 (1999); Hardy v. Arcemont, 213 Ga.
App. 243, 444 S.E.2d 327, 328 (1994); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(d).
28 Exum v. Melton, 244 Ga. App. 775, 776, 536 S.E. 2d 786, 788-89
(2000).
29 Williams v. Willis, 204 Ga. App. 328, 419 S.E.2d 139, 140 (1992).
30 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(1),(2),(4) provides as follows: Stay of
discovery. (1) If a party files a motion to dismiss before or at the
time of filing an answer and pursuant to the provisions of this Code
section, discovery shall be stayed for 90 days after the filing of such
motion or until the ruling of the court on such motion, whichever
is sooner. The court shall decide the motion to dismiss within the
90 days provided in this paragraph. (2) The discovery period and
all discovery deadlines shall be extended for a period equal to the
duration of the stay imposed by this subsection. (4) If a motion to
dismiss raises defenses set forth in paragraph (2), (3), (5), or (7) of
subsection (b) of this Code section or if any party needs discovery
in order to identify persons who may be joined as parties, limited
discovery needed to respond to such defenses or identify such
persons shall be permitted until the court rules on such motion.
31 O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(g) provides as follows: Consolidation of defenses
in motion. A party who makes a motion under this Code section may
join with it any other motions provided for in this Code section and
Malone W. Allen – Associate with Ichter Thomas, LLC. Allen
graduated from Trinity University in 2010 with a B.A. in
Political Science and Speech Communication. He graduated
from Emory University School of Law in 2013. After graduation,
Malone joined Ichter Thomas, LLC as an associate in the
Domestic Relations practice area.
(Endnotes)
1 Williams v. Williams, 259 Ga. 788, 397, 533 S.E.2d 334 (1990)
(“[t]he purpose of the State Constitution’s venue requirement is to
protect defendants in divorce actions from having to respond in a
foreign, and perhaps hostile court”).
2 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(b)(1)-(b)(5) provides as follows: How defenses
and objections presented. Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for
relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim,
or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading
thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may,
at the option of the pleader, be made by motion in writing: (1) Lack
of jurisdiction over the subject matter; (2) Lack of jurisdiction over
the person; (3) Improper venue; (4) Insufficiency of process; (5)
Insufficiency of service of process. A motion making any of these
defenses shall be made before or at the time of pleading if a further
pleading is permitted. No defense or objection is waived by being
joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a responsive
pleading or motion.
3 This article will not address lack of jurisdiction over the subject
matter, failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or
failure to join a party, because they are treated differently under the
law and arise infrequently in domestic relations actions. O.C.G.A. §
9-11-12(b)(1),(6),(7).
4 Snyder v. Carter, 276 Ga. App. 426, 427, 623 S.E.2d 241, 243
(2005) (defining subject matter jurisdiction).