The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] would have been to consider the defenses in abatement in a
hearing pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12(d), or, considering the
substance rather than the nomenclature of the defendant’s
motion, treat the motion for summary judgment as a
motion to dismiss on the venue and jurisdictional issues.”38
The defendant may save substantial fees and expenses
by staying discovery until the Jurisdictional Defenses are
decided, and there is no downside because the discovery
period will be extended up to 90 days if he loses the motion.
C. Consolidation Of Defenses Required If Raised By
Motion
A motion is subject to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(g) that requires
the consolidation of certain defenses in the motion.31 “If a
party makes a motion under this Code section but omits
therefrom any defense or objection then available to him
which this Code section permits to be raised by motion, he
shall not thereafter make a motion based on the defense or
objection so omitted….” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(g). Fortunately,
“a defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can
be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable
… and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a
claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered
under subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-7, or by motion
for judgment on the pleadings, or at trial on the merits.”
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(h)(2).
Any dismissal, based on Jurisdictional Defenses, must
be without prejudice.39 (However, if a statute of limitations
or repose has run in the interim, the dismissal may be with
prejudice.) Even though the dismissal is without prejudice,