The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] service of process should have put Exum and his counsel
on notice of a possible jurisdictional flaw, invoking the
related duty to exercise the greatest possible diligence to
perfect timely service.” 35
“If a party files a motion to dismiss before or at the time
of filing an answer and pursuant to the provisions of this
Code section, discovery shall be stayed for 90 days after
the filing of such motion or until the ruling of the court on
such motion, whichever is sooner. The court shall decide
the motion to dismiss within the 90 days provided in this
paragraph.” O.C.G.A. 9-11-12(j)(1). The court cannot extend
the stay. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(3). Further, “the discovery
period and all discovery deadlines shall be extended for
a period equal to the duration of the stay imposed by this
subsection.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(2). In addition, discovery
concerning some of the jurisdictional defenses, raised in the
motion, is permitted. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(4).
Further, plaintiff does not need to sit back and wait
for defendant to file his motion to dismiss; he can force