The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] C. Consolidation Of Defenses Required If Raised By Motion A motion is subject to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(g) that requires the consolidation of certain defenses in the motion.31 “If a party makes a motion under this Code section but omits therefrom any defense or objection then available to him which this Code section permits to be raised by motion, he shall not thereafter make a motion based on the defense or objection so omitted….” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(g). Fortunately, “a defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable … and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-7, or by motion for judgment on the pleadings, or at trial on the merits.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(h)(2). Any dismissal, based on Jurisdictional Defenses, must be without prejudice.39 (However, if a statute of limitations or repose has run in the interim, the dismissal may be with prejudice.)