The Family Law Review - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] Reece, 271 Ga. App. 490, 491, 610 S.E. 2d 135, 136, 137 (2005). 25 Oasis Goodtime Emporium I, Inc. v. Cambridge Capital Group, Inc., 234 Ga. App. 641, 642, 507 S.E.2d 823, 825 (1998) 26 234 Ga. App. at 643, 507 S.E.2d at 825. 27Pryor v. Douglas Shopper-The Coffee County News, 236 Ga. App. 854, 856, 514 S.E.2d 59, 61 (1999); Hardy v. Arcemont, 213 Ga. App. 243, 444 S.E.2d 327, 328 (1994); O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(d). 28 Exum v. Melton, 244 Ga. App. 775, 776, 536 S.E. 2d 786, 788-89 (2000). 29 Williams v. Willis, 204 Ga. App. 328, 419 S.E.2d 139, 140 (1992). 30 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(j)(1),(2),(4) provides as follows: Stay of discovery. (1) If a party files a motion to dismiss before or at the time of filing an answer and pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, discovery shall be stayed for 90 days after the filing of such motion or until the ruling of the court on such motion, whichever is sooner. The court shall decide the motion to dismiss within the 90 days provided in this paragraph. (2) The discovery period and all discovery deadlines shall be extended for a period equal to the duration of the stay imposed by this subsection. (4) If a motion to dismiss raises defenses set forth in paragraph (2), (3), (5), or (7) of subsection (b) of this Code section or if any party needs discovery in order to identify persons who may be joined as parties, limited discovery needed to respond to such defenses or identify such persons shall be permitted until the court rules on such motion. 31 O.C.G.A. §9-11-12(g) provides as follows: Consolidation of defenses in motion. A party who makes a motion under this Code section may join with it any other motions provided for in this Code section and Malone W. Allen – Associate with Ichter Thomas, LLC. Allen graduated from Trinity University in 2010 with a B.A. in Political Science and Speech Communication.