Los Angeles County Law Enforcement First Responder Protocol
[…] response for CSEC:
•Law Enforcement
• Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department (LASD) – Compton Sheriff’s Station
• Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department – Century Sheriff’s Station
6 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 18961.7(b)(1-2) (1) (“Child abuse multidisciplinary personnel team” means any team of two or more persons who are trained in the prevention,
identification, or treatment of child abuse and neglect cases and who are qualified to provide a broad range of services related to child abuse.”)
7 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 18964(b) (“The caregiver of the child and, in the case of an Indian child, the child’s tribe shall be permitted to provide informatio about the
child to the multidisciplinary personnel team that will be considered by the team and to attend meetings of the multidisciplinary personnel team, as deemed appropriate
by the team, without becoming a member of the team.”)