Los Angeles County Law Enforcement First Responder Protocol
[…] basic needs.
5. Provide housing for up to 30 days, though MART/ CTU
will try to find a more permanent placement within the
first week.
6. Participate in the safety planning MDT with MART/
CTU, the advocate, and the child.
a. The provider will sign a written statement that
he or she will not disclose any confidential
information he or she receives as a result of his or
her participation on the team.26
7. Follow policies for temporary involuntary commitment
under the Lanterman-Petris Short Act if, at any point,
the child presents as a harm to him/herself or others.27
26 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 18964(b) (“Any caregiver or tribal representative who attends multidisciplinary personnel team meetings shall agree in writing not to disclose
any confidential information he or she receives as a result of his or her participation with the team.” )
27 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150 et seq.