complaint - Girard Gibbs LLP
[…] NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, §815 ILCS 510/1, et seq.) on Behalf of the Illinois Plaintiffs 188. The Illinois Plaintiffs and the Class incorporate by reference the previous allegations as if fully set forth herein. 189. As §815 ILCS 510/2 provides: "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person: . . . (2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; . . . (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have;. (7) represents that goods or services are of particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are a particular style or model, if they are of another;.. . (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; . . . [and] (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." 190. Ford are "persons" within the meaning of §815 ILCS 51011(5). 191. The Vehicles sold and/or leased to the Illinois Plaintiffs and members of the Class were not of the particular characteristics, uses, benefits, or qualities represented by Ford. 192. The Vehicles sold and/or leased to the