complaint - Girard Gibbs LLP
[…] Rev. Stat. §407.025.1. 235. At all relevant times, Ford conducted trade and commerce in the State of Missouri within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. §407.010(7). -57- Case 7:13-md-02450-KMK Document 51-1 Filed 10/15/13 Page 18 of 42 236. At all relevant times, the Missouri Plaintiffs and members of the Class were persons within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. §407.010(5). 237. The MPA, Mo. Rev. Stat. §407.020.1, etseq., provides in pertinent part that: The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.. . in or from the state of Missouri, is declared to be an unlawful practice. . . . Any act, use or employment declared unlawful by this subsection violates this subsection whether committed before, during or after the sale, advertisement or solicitation. 238. Ford, individually and/or jointly, by and through their employees, agents, apparent agents, liaisons, and/or sales representatives, engaged in concealment, suppressions, omissions, misrepresentations, unlawful schemes, and/or courses of conduct intended to induce the Missouri Plaintiffs and