Volume 84 No. 15 May 25, 2013
[…] duced by the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission does not include a disclosure of square
footage. The buyer may bring a civil action
under the RPCDA only if the seller or real
estate licensee fails to disclose in the disclosure
statement a defect actually known to the seller
or real estate licensee. See 60 O.S. § 837(A)
(2)-(3). The RPCDA defines “defect” as “a condition, malfunction or problem that would
have a materially adverse effect on the monetary value of the property, or that would impair
the health or safety of future occupants of the
property.” 60 O.S. § 832(9). According to § 837,
the sole and exclusive remedy for a failure to
disclose a defect actually known to the seller or
real estate licensee “shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the
defect.” 60 O.S. § 837(B) (emphasis added). Failure to disclose a discrepancy in square footage
measurements is not a condition, malfunction
or problem that can be repaired. Square footage is not contemplated as a condition that
requires disclosure under the RPCDA, and