Opening Brief of Petitioners on Procedural and Record
[…] EPA cannot require States to
implement rule elements the Agency itself has no authority to implement.
66
(Page 131 of Total)
USCA Case #15-1363
B.
Document #1599898
Filed: 02/19/2016
Page 132 of 174
EPA Failed to Establish The Necessary Subcategories For Coal
Types And Generation Technologies.
For new sources, the Act permits EPA to establish different emissions
limitations for subcategories of units, and EPA regularly does so. CAA § 111(b)(2)
(EPA “may distinguish among classes, types, and sizes within categories” (emphasis
added)); see 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,760, JA__. EPA’s section 111(d) rules go further for
existing sources, mandating adoption of subcategories where existing sources have
unique characteristics. 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(5) (EPA “will specify different emission
guidelines or compliance times or both for different sizes, types, and classes of
designated facilities when costs of control, physical limitations, geographical location,
or similar factors make subcategorization appropriate.” (emphasis added)).25 EPA
acted arbitrarily and capriciously by failing to do so here, particularly for lignite coalfired units.
EPA’s own past rulemakings and unique lignite unit characteristics demonstrate
the necessity of subcategorization. For example, EPA previously established