Supplemental Needs Trusts - Western New York Law Center
[…] Since the trustee may be an organization, all pooled SNTs should be allowed. If the trust is an individual SNT established for a person under age 65, an issue might arise if the SNT is established by a parent or guardian without a court order. The above regulation suggests that to ensure SNAP eligibility, a court order should be obtained.72 NOTE that the 2001 OTDA Letter does not differentiate between types of trustees, simply stating that irrevocable trust funds are excluded. Source of Funds Under 7 CFR 273.8(e)(8)(iv), a third-party trust established with funds from a “non-household” member is considered “inaccessible” to the household and will not be counted as a resource. Self-settled trusts are considered inaccessible to a household only “if the trustee uses the funds solely to make investments on behalf of the trust or to pay the educational or medical expenses of any person named by the household creating the trust…”73 Since these rules are very different than those for Medicaid, they must be heeded carefully. Is there a Transfer or "Lump Sum" Penalty? Generally, there is a disqualification from SNAP eligibility for one year for certain intentional transfers.