Supplemental Needs Trusts - Western New York Law Center
[…] TRUST PURCHASE OF CAR. While expenses for medical transportation are not counted as income, the DeCambre court, supra, held that purchase of a car by an SNT, even if used for medical transportation, would not normally be excluded as income. However, since the SNT – and not the tenant -- held title to the car, the court held 48 Subsidized Housing Programs that the purchase of the car was not income to the tenant. Id. at 51. ADVOCACY TIP: If trust funds used to purchase a car, car title should be held by trust, not beneficiary. 3. The “not included” portion of the income regulation at 24 C.F.R. 5.609(c)(17) describes an exemption for “[a]mounts specifically excluded by any other Federal statute from consideration as income.” HUD periodically publishes a list of such statutory exclusions, but distributions from SNTs are not on that list since there is no such specific statutory exclusion.