June 2006 - National Fair Housing Advocate Online
[…] prosecuted Crocker, he also claimed to have poisoned a batch
of marijuana and sold it to black residents in Jackson. The
FBI investigated that claim but did not find any evidence that
Crocker had actually done it. Sources in the U.S. Attorney’s
office chalked it up to Crocker bragging about something he
hadn’t actually done.
Such acts of domestic terrorism – gassing and poisoning people based upon their race and where they live –
could certainly be viewed as criminal violations of the Fair
Housing Act.
According to the Fair Housing Act Subchapter II, Section 3631, someone targeting a neighborhood for violent acts
based on the race of the occupants can be fined or jailed for up to
one year. If the violent acts result in “bodily injury,” or if “such
acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire,” (emphasis added) violators
can be jailed for up to ten years, and if such acts cause death, the
jail sentence can be life.
Despite Crocker’s threats against black neighborhoods, he was not charged with civil rights or Fair Housing
Act violations.