The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] Adding teeth to this provision, section 757 states that any proviso “affecting a construction contract [which states] that expedited arbitration as expressly provided for and in the manner established by section seven hundred fifty-six-b of this article is unavaila- 10 Id. at § 756-b(3)(a)(vii) (“Upon receipt of written notice of a complaint . . . the parties shall attempt to resolve the matter giving rise to such complaint.”). 11 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 756-b(3)(c). 12 See Eiseman & MacPherson, supra note 8 (describing the way in which a party