The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] For these reasons, an agreement to arbitrate must be “express, direct, and unequivocal as to the issues or disputes to be submitted to arbitration. But, once there is agreement or submission to arbitration, the scope of the arbitrators is unlimited and, with very limited exceptions, unreviewable.”110 Consequently, the power whether a valid agreement was made or complied with . . . .”). 104 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502(b) (MCKINNEY 2010) (“If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration . . . .”). 105 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(b)(1)(i) (McKinney 2010). 106 Id. § 7511(b)(1)(ii). 107 Id. § 7511(b)(1)(iii). 108 See, e.g., Marlene Indus. Corp. v.