The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] The parties can, for example, frustrate prompt payment through “mutual agreement” regarding Payment Cycle provisions. Section 756-a (1) provides: “Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract.” (Thus, effectively delays payment, even though the law requires “payment no later than 30 days after invoice approval”.) 2009 Amendment (§756-a 3 (ii)) 2. The Act applies only to “approved” pay requisitions.