The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] It is doubtful that a mere letter of complaint by one party to 86 Sternlight, supra note 36, at 1646. N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 2 (emphasis added). 88 Id. 89 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4101 (MCKINNEY 2010) lists the actions for which issues of fact shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived. They are: (1) where a party is able to prove a judgment for a sum of money; (2) for “an action of ejectment; for dower; for waste; for abatement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover a chattel”; (3) any other action provided for by the New York Constitution. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4101(1)-(3).