The New York PromPT PaY acT - New York County Lawyers
[…] Sharrock v. Dell Buick-Cadillac, Inc.136 is a telling case where the New York Court of Appeals held that certain provisions of the Lien Law failed to comport with “traditional notions of procedural due process embodied in the State Constitution, as they deprive[d] 130 Id. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 756(b)(3)(c) (“If efforts to resolve such matter to the satisfaction of all parties are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter . . . to the American Arbitration Association for an expedited arbitration . . . .”). 132 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 6. 133 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. 134 See, e.g., Lugar v.