Marketing Practices Tabbled Booklet
[…] consumer during the course of one business day but may not do so by redeemable drink ticket or coupon.
Reference 16 TAC Section 45.101(b) & 45.103(c)(3)
QUESTION: If a winery charges a fee to take part in the tasting room, and the winery gives the customers the
glass they have used to taste the products, are they in violation of Section 102.07? ANSWER: No. By charging to
take part in the tasting room, the winery is essentially selling the glass which is legal.
FAQ’s
13
14
QUESTION: Can a distributor/wholesaler pick up or replace beer or liquor that has been damaged or has gone
bad? ANSWER: Section 104.05(d) prohibits replacement of damaged product that was damaged while in the
possession of the retailer. Section 104.05(d) states: “(d) Nothing in this code prevents a retailer from making
a claim for the replacement of alcoholic beverages delivered to the retailer by a wholesaler or distributor in a
damaged condition. A wholesaler or distributor may not give a refund for or replace alcoholic beverages that
were damaged while in the possession of the retailer.”
QUESTION: If packaging gets torn while in the possession of the retailers, can the distributor take the beer back?
Can a wholesaler give credit to a retailer for product damaged in the retailer’s possession? ANSWER: No.