The Helmsley Case - Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center
[…] Helmsley entered into a voting agreement. 89 This
agreement was designed to ensure Helmsley-Spear would continue to
manage several of the disputed buildings and required that Mrs.
Helmsley take all action within her power (including casting partnership votes) to ensure that Newco-now Helmsley-Spear--continued
as managing agent. 90 Wien & Malkin argued the voting agreement
was in violation of New York Partnership Law Section 53(1),91 which
permits a partner to transfer only his economic interest, not management rights.9 2 Wien & Malkin continued to argue the agreement also
violated section 40(7) of New York Partnership Law which provides:
"No person can become a member of a partnership without the consent of all the partners.
93
The panel disagreed and stated, "[t]he op-
tion agreement is of long standing, and plainly contemplated that Mr.
Schneider and Mr. Schwartz would continue the Helmsley management of Helmsley-Spear.
Mrs. Helmsley, as successor to Harry
Helmsley, is merely carrying out that intention.,
3.
94