First Premier Bank V. United States Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
[…] APR, since the fee is only 4.25% of the credit limit.
TILA already requires disclosure of an APR that reflects all fees, the effective
APR required by Section 127(b)(6) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(6), which the FRB
eliminated several years ago over the objection of consumer advocates. Reinstating an
APR that reflects fees would be consistent with the purpose of this statutory requirement
and would help to reverse the damage caused by the decision to ignore it.
Indeed, the CFPB has even wider latitude to establish requirements for credit card
solicitations. Section 127(c)(5) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(5) provides:
(5) Regulatory authority of the Bureau
The Bureau may, by regulation, require the disclosure of information in addition
to that otherwise required by this subsection or subsection (d) of this section, and
modify any disclosure of information required by this subsection or subsection (d)
of this section, in any application to open a credit card account for any person
under an open end consumer credit plan or any application to open a charge card
account for any person, or a solicitation to open any such account without
requiring an application, if the Bureau determines that such action is necessary to
carry out the purposes of, or prevent evasions of, any paragraph of this subsection.
Though the FRB eliminated the effective APR because it found that consumers
did not understand it, there are important differences between our proposal and the
effective APR. First, this would be the APR disclosed up front and before account