The Liability of Psychotherapists for Breach of Confidentiality
[…] killed by a patient of a psychologist, claimed that the psychologist should be held liable
in negligence for failure to warn them of impending danger, and for failure to bring
about the patient's confinement. The patient had confided his intention to kill the
plaintiffs' daughter to the psychologist. The court held the therapist incurs an obligation
to use reasonable care to protect the intended victim when the patient presents a serious
danger of violence to another. See also, Schuster v. Altenberg, 424 N.W. 2d 159 (Wis.
1988).
13 7 TEx. R. Civ. EviD. 509(d)(7).
138
D.C. CODE ANN. § 14.307(b)(1) (1995). The District of Columbia statute will prevent
the disclosure of confidential medical information by a physician or mental health
professional, but excludes from the privilege "evidence in criminal cases where the
accused is charged with causing the death of, or inflicting injuries upon, a human being,
and the disclosure is required in the interests of public justice."
13941 Eng. Rep. 1171 (Ch. 1849).
14 0
G. Michael Harvey, Confidentiality: A Measured Response to the Failure of Privacy,
140 U. PA. L.R. 2385,2396 (1992).
141Id. at 2399.