The Liability of Psychotherapists for Breach of Confidentiality
[…] The patient had confided his intention to kill the plaintiffs' daughter to the psychologist. The court held the therapist incurs an obligation to use reasonable care to protect the intended victim when the patient presents a serious danger of violence to another. See also, Schuster v. Altenberg, 424 N.W. 2d 159 (Wis. 1988). 13 7 TEx. R. Civ. EviD. 509(d)(7). 138 D.C. CODE ANN. § 14.307(b)(1) (1995). The District of Columbia statute will prevent the disclosure of confidential medical information by a physician or mental health professional, but excludes from the privilege "evidence in criminal cases where the accused is charged with causing the death of, or inflicting injuries upon, a human being, and the disclosure is required in the interests of public justice." 13941 Eng.