A Legal Framework - Campaign for Educational Equity
[…] right to a sound basic education.
In October 2000, trial court Judge Howard Manning ruled in North Carolina’s school funding case that
many disadvantaged children were unprepared for school due to the absence of pre-kindergarten opportunities and ordered the state to provide pre-kindergarten programs for all “at-risk” four-year-olds.94 When the
case reached the North Carolina Supreme Court in 2004, the court agreed with Judge Manning’s holdings
88
790 S.W. 2d 186 (KY 1989).
KRS § 156.196. See also, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-115 providing school districts $50,000 grants and authority to use additional classroom support
funds to establish family resource centers “in order to coordinate state and community services to help meet the needs of families with children. Each
center shall be located in or near a school.” Currently, there are 104 FRCs in 82 school districts (see http://www.tn.gov/education/earlylearning.frcs.
shtml).
89 90
KRS § 156.4977.
91
KRS § 157.3175.
92
KRS § 158.070.
McCleary v. State of Washington, No. 07-2-02323-2 SEA, 58-59 (Super. Ct., King Co., Feb. 4, 2010).