Entire Bulletin - Pennsylvania Bulletin
[…] No. 10-2386. Filed for public inspection December 10, 2010, 9:00 a.m.] Tentative Order Public Meeting held November 19, 2010 Commissioners Present: James H. Cawley, Chairperson; Tyrone J. Christy, Vice Chairperson; John F. Coleman, Jr.; Wayne E. Gardner; Robert F. Powelson Global Touch Telecom, Inc. (2009 Assessment Report); A-311288 Tentative Order By the Commission: Global Touch Telecom, Inc. (Global Touch) has failed to file its 2009 Assessment Report pursuant to section 510(b) of the Public Utility Code. 66 Pa.C.S. § 510(b). Specifically, 66 Pa.C.S. § 510(b) provides that: On or before March 31 of each year, every public utility shall file with the commission a statement under oath showing its gross intrastate operating revenues for the preceding calendar year. Global Touch is a telecommunications interexchange reseller certificated at A-311288. Commission staff’s several attempts to reach Global Touch by mail and phone to file the missing report have been unsuccessful.