Cultural and Paleontological Resources
[…] It also allows local legislative
bodies to enact ordinances to provide special conditions or regulations for the protection or enhancement of
places or objects of special historical or aesthetic interest or values. Lastly, GC Sections 50280-50290 implement
the Mills Act which allows the negotiation of historical property contracts between a private property owner of a
“qualified historical property” and provides additional guidelines for such contracts.
State Health and Safety Code: The Healthy and Safety Code (HSC) Section 7050.5(b) requires that excavation
on a project site cease “in the event of discovery or recognition of any human remains in any location other than
a dedicated cemetery” until the coroner can determine regarding the circumstances, manner and cause of any
death. The coroner is then required to make recommendations concerning the treatment and disposition of the
human remains.