Cultural and Paleontological Resources
[…] with the Tribes. Adherence to the Riverside County Planning Department’s established cultural resources
policies, procedures and conditions of approval (identified in Section 4.9.2, above) would ensure that
archeological resources are considered prior to approval of all projects subject to CEQA.
California Environmental Quality Act: Compliance with this state law would ensure that future land use
projects accommodated by GPA No. 960 would be reviewed for determining whether any unique archeological
resources (CCR Section 21083.2(g)) would be affected. Section 21083.2 also provides guidance to Riverside
County in determining “reasonable efforts to be made to permit any or all of these resources to be preserved in
place or left in an undisturbed state.” Lastly, CCR Section 15126.4(b) specifies that when “data recovery through
County of Riverside Environmental Impact Report No. 521
Public Review Draft § February 2015
4.9-41
excavation is the only feasible mitigation,” a data recovery plan shall be prepared and adopted prior to any