cutting edge justice - Clark County Bar Association
[…] did not imply guilt and could not infringe on Matthew's Fifth
Amendment rights. We discern no error from the admission of
this equivocal statement. Matthew's right to remain silent is
contained within the Fifth Amendment, applied to the states via
the Fourteenth Amendment, and article I, section 9 of the
Washington Constitution. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235,
922 P.2d 1285 (1996). The Fifth Amendment of the United
States Constitution states, in part, that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."
Similarly, article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution
reads, "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
give evidence against himself." We give the same interpretation
to both clauses and liberally construe the right against selfincrimination. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 235-36. When a
defendant's challenge to the admission of his statements
involves a question of whether he properly invoked his Fifth