Foreclosed, Distressed and Abandoned Properties
[…] systems. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1); see also State ex rel. Davet v. Pianka, No. 76337, 1999
WL 754511, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App. Sept. 16, 1999) (interpreting section 1901.181(A)(1) and establishing the
jurisdictional boundaries of the Housing Court Division of the Cleveland Municipal Court). See generally,
Robert Jaquay, Cleveland’s Housing Court, SHELTERFORCE, May/June 2005, http://www.nhi.org/online/issues/
141/housingcourt.html (describing housing court’s role in spurring rehabilitation of one-time nuisance
properties). In pertinent part, section 1901.181(A)(1) provides that the housing division of a municipal court
“has exclusive jurisdiction . . . in any civil action as described in division (B)(1) of section 3767.41 of the
Revised Code that relates to a public nuisance.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1).
LIND_LEAD_MACRO_FINAL
98
3/6/2011 7:09 PM
SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. XLIV:89
houses to be public nuisances and, because no owner or lien holder appeared in
the cases, appointed the plaintiff nonprofit development corporation to be the