for EMPLOYERS - child support office
[…] who performs the services not only as to the result to be accomplished, but also as to the details
and means by which that result is to be accomplished.
(5) Employer--In General. The term employer has the meaning given such
term in section 3401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and includes any governmental
entity and any labor organization. At a minimum, in any case where an employer is required to
give an employee a Form W-2 showing the amount of taxes withheld, the employer must meet
the new hire reporting requirements. Section 3401(d) goes on to provide in part that “if the
person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the
payment of the wages for such services, the term employer means the person having control of
the payment of such wages.” Thus, every entity (including governmental entities and labor
organizations) is an employer if the entity exercises or has the right to exercise control and
direction over an individual who performs or has performed any service for the entity unless the