13 Atlantic Law Journal (2011)
[…] active duty unless it can be shown that the military service did not
materially affect the ability of the military personnel to meet the
terms of their obligation.53 If the court cannot be satisfied that the
military personnel is not materially effected by their service, no
foreclosure or seizure of property may occur during the military
service and for a three month period following the termination of
active duty.54
If the court finds grounds for material effect, three possible forms
of relief may be granted. The court may stay the proceedings and
51
50 U.S.C. App. § 533. (Formerly § 532 under the SSCRA).
50 U.S.C. App. § 511 specifies that military service includes “any period
during which a servicemember is absent from duty on account of sickness,
wounds, leave or other lawful cause”. See; Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development v. McClenan, 4 Misc.3d 1027(A), 2004 WL 2187568 (N.Y. City
Civ.Ct. 2004). (Unpublished opinion).
53
50 U.S.C. App. § 521. (Formerly § 520 under the SSCRA).
54
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development v. McClenan, 4 Misc.3d