Child Support Enforcement
[…] Nevada divorce decree that found child to be child of the marriage;
when defendant barred from raising issue, it follows that court
should deny motion for paternity testing).]
(3)
A paternity judgment based on an unrescinded affidavit of
paternity pursuant to G.S. § 110-132 is res judicata in a later
proceeding relating to support. [See Person County ex rel. Lester v.
Holloway, 74 N.C. App. 734, 329 S.E.2d 713 (1985) (defendant
could not attack, in an enforcement proceeding relating solely to
support, a judgment of paternity based on defendant’s
acknowledgement of paternity under G.S. § 110-132(a)); Leach v.
Alford, 63 N.C.App. 118, 304 S.E.2d 265 (1983) (language in G.S.
§ 110-132(b) that a “judgment of paternity shall be res judicata as
to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court” applies to
child support proceedings, recognizing the established rule that
judgments of paternity are res judicata in later support
proceedings; quoted language is not an absolute bar to a party
seeking relief under Rule 60(b) from an acknowledgment of
Replacement 9/2/2014
Chapter 3-148