Child Support Enforcement
[…] counsel if unable to afford an attorney. [See McBride v. McBride,
334 N.C. 124, 431 S.E.2d 14 (1993) (at the outset of a contempt
proceeding, the trial court should (1) assess how likely it is that the
defendant will be incarcerated; (2) if it is likely, the court should
inquire of the defendant if he desires counsel, and determine his
ability to pay for representation; and (3) if the defendant desires
counsel but is indigent, the court is to appoint counsel to represent
him).]
(2)
An alleged contemnor may waive his or her right to legal
representation. [G.S. § 7A-457(a)]
(a)
Any waiver must be knowing, informed, voluntary,
and written. If an alleged contemnor waives the right to
legal representation, the court must make a written finding
that at the time of waiver the alleged contemnor acted “with
full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the
waiver.” [G.S. § 7A-457(a)]
(b)
Even though G.S. § 7A-457 speaks to waiver by an
indigent, any waiver must be in accordance with G.S. § 7A457, notwithstanding its limiting language. [State v.
Williams, 65 N.C.App. 498, 309 S.E.2d 721 (1983).]
(3)
If an alleged contemnor does not waive the right to legal