Child Support Enforcement
[…] [Crowley v.
Crowley, 203 N.C.App. 299, 691 S.E.2d 727, review
denied, 364 N.C. 749, 700 S.E.2d 749 (2010) (granting
defendant’s motion to amend the record on appeal to reflect
entry of a judgment resolving claims for ED, child support
and attorney fees).]
e)
Note also that the court of appeals has discretion to treat an appeal
as a petition for cert. to review an interlocutory appeal. [N.C.R.APP. PROC.
21(a)(1)]
f)
However, for appeals taken on or after August 23, 2013, G.S. §
7A-27 was amended to allow for an immediate appeal when the order
finally determines a claim subject to G.S. § 50-19.1. [G.S. § 7A-27(b)(4),
added by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 411, § 1, effective August 23, 2013; G.S.
§ 1-277(a)] G.S. § 50-19.1 provides:
Replacement 9/2/2014
Chapter 3-168
(1)
Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same
action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating
a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child
custody, child support, alimony or equitable distribution if the
order or judgment would otherwise be a final order of judgment
within the meaning of G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other
pending claims in the same action.
(2)
A party does not forfeit the right to appeal under this
section if the party fails to immediately appeal from an order or
judgment described in G.S. § 50-19.1.
(3)
An appeal from an order or judgment under G.S. § 50-19.1
shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any other
claims pending in the same action. [G.S. § 50-19.1, added by 2013
N.C. Sess. Laws 411, § 1, effective August 23, 2013.]
g)
Before the effective date of G.S. § 50-19.1, final judgments of
equitable distribution, alimony, child support, custody, divorce, and
divorce from bed and board, could not be appealed if other claims
remained pending in the case, unless the trial judge certified pursuant to
G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 54 (b).
h)
A temporary child support order is interlocutory and is not
immediately appealable. [Banner v. Hatcher, 124 N.C.App. 439, 477
S.E.2d 249 (1996).] Whether a child support order is temporary or final
depends on its purpose, form, and content, not merely its designation. [See
Cox v.