Child Support Enforcement
[…] 419 (2003) (noting one exception to this rule, discussed below).]
Replacement 9/2/2014
Chapter 3-234
b)
In other words, a North Carolina court may modify the registered
child support order if, applying the procedural and substantive law of
North Carolina as set forth in G.S. § 50-13.7, G.S. § 50-13.10, G.S. § 52C6-611, and applicable case law, it determines that there has been a
substantial change of circumstances warranting modification of the order.
[See section II of this Part, page 199.]
2.
The general rule is subject to one exception.
a)
Pursuant to G.S. § 52C-6-611(c), a "tribunal of this State may not
modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under
the law of the issuing state."
b)
Subsection (c) prevents the modification of any final,
nonmodifiable aspect of the original order. [G.S. § 52C-6-611(c) Official
Comment (2001)] For example, if a child support order was entered by a
New York court and New York law requires that child support be paid