- The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] Fed. Rpts. (Mont. Law Week Co.) 489 (D. Mont. Aug. 23, 1994). http://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol57/iss2/7 40 Robinson: Judicial Interpretation of the WDEA 1996] WDEA: THE FIRST DECADE 415 allegations of theft. 271 The Montana federal court held that the employer's communications with the Montana Department of Labor and Industry were clearly privileged communications made in "an official proceeding authorized by law." 272 Likewise, other internal company documents used to document theft allegations were held to be qualifiedly privileged pursuant to section 27-1-804(1) of the Montana Code, because they were made "to a person interested therein ... by one ... who is requested by the person interested to give the information."2 73 Similarly in Bridgewater v.