The Perfect Crime - Digital Commons at Michigan State University
[…] I have criticized the cross-section requirement in Brian C. Kalt, The Exclusion of Felonsfrom Jury Service, 53 AM. U. L. REV. 65, 75-88 (2003). 14. See Act of Dedication, ch. 24, § 1, 17 Stat. 32 (1872) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 21 (2000)) (establishing Yellowstone National Park). Interestingly, the act establishing the park does not seem to realize that the boundaries it defines include part of Idaho. See id. (referring to the "tract of land in the Territories of Montana and Wyoming"). 15. See IDAHO CODE § 58-701 (2002); MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-1-207 (2003) (referring to land "in the state of Montana now embraced in the Yellowstone national park"). 16. See 16 U.S.C. § 24 (2000) (declaring exclusivity of federal jurisdiction over Yellowstone National Park); cf. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 17 (giving Congress power to "exercise exclusive Legislation" over federal land ceded by states); id. art.