The Perfect Crime - Digital Commons at Michigan State University
[…] Congress can be forgiven on the park side because Yellowstone 32. See infra text accompanying notes 52-53. 33. See IDAHO CODE § 58-701 (2002) (referring to "lands within the state" in Yellowstone ceded to federal government control); MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-1-207 (2003) (referring to land "in the state of Montana now embraced in the Yellowstone national park"). 34. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 17. 35. Id. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. 36. In the case of "Places purchased," the Constitution makes clear that such lands "shall be" part of the state that gave them away, not that they "used to be."