Is the True Threats Doctrine Threatening the First Amendment
[…] which Orozco-Santillan made threatening comments relating to his
arrest, including "you motherfucker... you will pay for this" and
222. Id.
223. Id. at 49-51. "The test is an objective one-namely, whether 'an ordinary,
reasonable recipient who is familiar with the context of the letter would interpret it as
a threat of injury."' Id. at 49 (quoting United States v. Maisonet, 484 F.2d 1356, 1358
(4th Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 933 (1974)).
224. Malik, 16 F.3d at 51.
225. Id.
226. See Gey, supra note 18, at 575-76.
227. 903 F.2d 1262 (9th Cir. 1990).
228. Id. at 1264. 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) provides:
Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a
United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose
killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede,
intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer
while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to
retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account
of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in
subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (2002).
229. Orozco-Santillan,903 F.2d at 1264.
1318
FORDHAM LAW REVIEW
"[s]omebody is going to die.
' 23 °
[Vol. 72
Count III materialized during
Orozco-Santillan's arrest, at which time he told Vela to "take these