Is the True Threats Doctrine Threatening the First Amendment
[…] Maisonet, 484 F.2d 1356, 1358 (4th Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 933 (1974)). 224. Malik, 16 F.3d at 51. 225. Id. 226. See Gey, supra note 18, at 575-76. 227. 903 F.2d 1262 (9th Cir. 1990). 228. Id. at 1264. 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) provides: Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (2002). 229. Orozco-Santillan,903 F.2d at 1264. 1318 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW "[s]omebody is going to die. ' 23 ° [Vol. 72 Count III materialized during Orozco-Santillan's arrest, at which time he told Vela to "take these handcuffs off and I'll kick your fucking ass" and