Littler`s Workers` Compensation Retaliation Survey
[…] threatens to discharge an employee for seeking
or making known the intention to seek [workers’
compensation] benefits is liable in a civil action for
damages incurred by the employee, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees.” N.D. Cent. Code §65-05-37. The statute defines an “employer” as “a person
who engages or received the services of another for
remuneration” and an “employee” as “a person who
performs hazardous employment for another for
remuneration.” N.D. Cent. Code §65-01-02. COPYRIGHT ©2012 LITTLER MENDELSON, P.C. A willful violation of N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-37 is a
class A misdemeanor.
A prevailing plaintiff is entitled to recover in a civil
action, “damages incurred,” including reasonable
attorney fees. N.D. Cent. Code §65-05-37. Damages
awarded under this section “may not be offset by any
workforce safety and insurance benefits to which the
employee is entitled.”
Before N.D. Cent. Code §65-05-37 was enacted,
North Dakota courts treated retaliatory discharge
claims as a tort rather than breach of contract. See
Ghorbanni v. North Dakota Council on the Arts,
639 N.W.2d 507 (N.D. 2002). Tort damages include
exemplary damages. Krein v. Marian Manor Nursing