Fact sheet - Banksia integrifolia / Coast Banksia

Comments

Transcription

Fact sheet - Banksia integrifolia / Coast Banksia
Banksia integrifolia- Coast Banksia
Family:
Proteaceae
Distribution:
Southern, central and north coast of New South Wales (a
separate sub species occurs on the Great Divide). In HSC;
Communities Q1 (271.1 ha), Q2 (6.6 ha), S (62.3 ha) & T (283.7
ha). Almost exclusively found on lower slopes to edge of water on
soils derived from Narrabeen group geology. Rarely extending up
slopes onto Hawkesbury sandstone (Community T).
Common Name:
Coast Banksia.
Derivation of Name:
Banksia; in honour of Joseph Banks, named by Carl von Linne’.
integrifolia, whole-leaved.
Conservation Status:
Although much of Coast Banksia’s habitat is conserved in HSC, it
is still threatened by rising sea levels from climate change.
Description:
Tree to 10 m high in HSC, although may get considerably larger
outside of HSC; bark rough – coarsely tessellated and grey to
brown in colour, extending to larger branches. May be a multi
trunked tree in certain situations. Adult leaves are stiff & arranged
in whorls with entire margins to 20cm in length, 1cm to 3.5cm
wide, juvenile leaves are toothed on margins. Leaves of Coast
Banksia have a silvery underside. The pale yellow flowers occur
through autumn and are followed by woody cones shedding seed
in late spring early summer. Spot flowering can occur most
months of the year.
Longevity:
Over 100 years.
Horticultural Merit and uses:
Widely used tree in horticultural applications. Good ornamental
fast growing tree, generally a narrow upright tree that is tolerant of
a wide range of soil types. Long lived, it can be pruned making it
a useful low maintenance street tree. Drought and frost resistant.
It has excellent resistance to Phytophthora cinnamomi dieback.
Fauna Value:
Abundant flowers provide nectar and pollen to a wide range of
bird species and arboreal mammals as well as many insects. Fruit
also provide a seed source for cockatoos.
Illustrations provided with permission of the Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust
http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/

Similar documents

Fact sheet - Casuarina glauca / Swamp Oak

Fact sheet - Casuarina glauca / Swamp Oak August and September. Female trees only bear the “cone” like fruit. Longevity: Over 100 years, this is potentially increased since the tree has the ability to produce root suckers which in turn gro...

More information

Fact sheet - Pittosporum undulatum / Sweet Pittosporum

Fact sheet - Pittosporum undulatum / Sweet Pittosporum Up to 40 years. Horticultural Merit and uses: Although not commonly promoted in horticultural applications, this plant commonly self seeds into parks and gardens. Can be a serious weed outside of i...

More information