Fact sheet - Casuarina glauca / Swamp Oak

Comments

Transcription

Fact sheet - Casuarina glauca / Swamp Oak
Casuarina glauca - Swamp Oak
Family:
Casuarinaceae
Distribution:
Mainly coastal New South Wales a very common tree of estuarine
areas forming pure stands. In HSC; Community RF1 (5.9 ha), RF2
(2.4 ha), SF1 (4.6 ha) and SO (109.8 ha). Predominantly on quaternary
alluvium of the Hawkesbury River in HSC.
Common Name:
Swamp Oak.
Derivation of Name:
Casuarina; is derived from the Malay “Kasuari” or “Cassowary” which
refers to the likeness of the plant's thin drooping stems and leaves to
the feathers of this great bird. glauca; from the Greek “glaukos”
describes the blue-green colour of its foliage.
Conservation Status:
Although much of Swamp Oak’s habitat is conserved in HSC, it is still
recognised as being under threat due to a considerable reduction in its
former range, as such it is listed as an endangered ecological
community under state legislation; added to this is the threat of rising
sea levels from climate change.
Description:
Tree to 15 m+ high; bark is grey to light brown in colour frequently
colonised by patches of lichen. Branchlets are grey green in colour
quite thick when compared to other She-Oaks and have between 1216 leaf teeth per segment. Male and female flowers appear between
August and September. Female trees only bear the “cone” like fruit.
Longevity:
Over 100 years, this is potentially increased since the tree has the
ability to produce root suckers which in turn grow into new trees or
forming clumps.
Horticultural Merit and uses:
Rarely used a horticultural plant because of its habit to self sucker.
Fauna Value:
A nitrogen fixing plant through a mycorrhizal association with
actinomycete (bacteria). Fruit is occasionaly eaten by threatened
Glossy Black Cockatoo. Red-browed Firetail Finches will also feed on
the seed.
Illustrations provided with permission of the Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust
http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/

Similar documents

Fact sheet - Pittosporum undulatum / Sweet Pittosporum

Fact sheet - Pittosporum undulatum / Sweet Pittosporum Up to 40 years. Horticultural Merit and uses: Although not commonly promoted in horticultural applications, this plant commonly self seeds into parks and gardens. Can be a serious weed outside of i...

More information

Fact sheet - Banksia integrifolia / Coast Banksia

Fact sheet - Banksia integrifolia / Coast Banksia soils derived from Narrabeen group geology. Rarely extending up slopes onto Hawkesbury sandstone (Community T). Common Name: Coast Banksia. Derivation of Name: Banksia; in honour of Joseph Banks, n...

More information