2007 CELA Bulletins - California Employment Lawyers Association
[…] publication ordered 4/19/07; 2007 DAR 5413, 2007 WL 891315. CITY OF SANTA BARBARA VIOLATED LAB CODE § 132a BY REQUIRING INDUSTRIALLYINJURED EMPLOYEES TO USE VACATION TIME FOR MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS ANDERSEN v WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEAL BOARD. The City of Santa Barbara violated Labor Code § 132a, it was held by the Second District, Division Six, by following a written policy that required industrially-injured workers to use earned vacation time rather than sick leave to attend medical appointments, while permitting workers with non-industrial injuries to use sick leave for that purpose. Section 132a provides in pertinent part: “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” The anti-discrimination provisions of section 132a are not limited to protecting only its enumerated rights, such as workers’ compensation ratings or awards, the Second District held.