Here - California Medical Association
[…] And certainly this case does not threaten to undermine the delegation model itself. See infra Part B. Health plans can continue to delegate payment responsibility and risk to an RBO. If they act negligently in making or maintaining the delegation, Ochs will apply in those specific circumstances to hold the health plans accountable to providers who do not get reimbursed because the health plans• delegated·RBO fails to pay. To be sure, the Knox-Keene Act contemplates that a health plan may be held liable under theories based on common law or other law. Section 1371.25 provides, "nothing in this section shall preclude a finding of liability on the part of a plan . . . based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or common law bases for liability." See also Coast Plaza Doctors Hospital v.