Complete Auto - Eventsential
[…] of pipeline quality natural gas into LNG at the Facility is a
manufacturing process.
15
Burden of Proof
•
Statutory exemptions are strictly construed because they undermine
both uniformity and equality of taxation by imposing a heavier burden
on some taxpayers instead of imposing the burden equally on all
taxpayers. Laredo Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. Combs, 317 S.W.3d 735,
739 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied).
•
Comptroller’s Rule 1.40(2)(A) requires a taxpayer to prove that a
transaction is exempt from taxation by “clear and convincing
evidence.”
•
Tax Code § 151.318(r) states that “a taxpayer claiming an exemption
under this section has the burden of proof that the exemption is
applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.”
•
“Texas does not recognize a self-contained, unified manufacturing
process in large integrated plants as being all-inclusive for tax
purposes.” See Private Letter Ruling 142340831 (Jan. 27, 2015)
[STAR Accession No. 201501032L]. Consequently, “each piece of