Virginia - Shared Hope International
[…] The following criminal sexual offenses might be applicable to buyers and sellers of sex with minors in Virginia.
• Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370(A) (Taking indecent liberties with children; penalties) makes it a Class 5 felony
for an adult with sexual intent to knowingly and intentionally commit a range of sexual acts with or
solicit sexual performance from a child under 15 years. A Class 5 felony is punishable by 1 to 10 years’
imprisonment, except in a non-jury trial the court may sentence the offender to jail for not more than 12
months and/or a fine of up to $2,500.
• Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371 (Causing or encouraging acts rendering children delinquent, abused, etc.)
makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor for an adult, including a parent, to “willfully contribute[] to, encourage[],
or cause[] any act, omission, or condition which renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of
supervision, or abused or neglected” or to have consensual intercourse with a child 15 or older. A Class 1
misdemeanor is punishable by up to 12 months’ in jail and/or a fine up to $2,500.
• Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-61 (Rape) classifies sex with a child under 13 as rape and imposes a mandatory