Virginia - Shared Hope International
[…] charges, and has not referred any DMST cases for federal prosecution. Instead, prosecutors echo law enforcement
stating that they largely prosecute individuals for child pornography, rape, or sodomy as opposed to trafficking or
pimping. However, the interviewee at the City of Richmond Commonwealth Attorney’s Office identified several
instances where an adult was prosecuted for pimping a child or abduction with intent to defile. In other instances,
the interviewee suspected that pimping occurred, but was unable to identify a pimp to prosecute.
Virginia Code § 18.2-357 (Receiving money from earnings of male or female prostitute) applies in cases of
pandering any age person, failing to distinguish traffickers pandering minors engaged in prostitution. It states, “Any
person who shall knowingly receive any money or other valuable thing from the earnings of any male or female
engaged in prostitution, except for a consideration deemed good and valuable in law, shall be guilty of pandering,
punishable as a Class 4 felony.”
34
Shared Hope International
The following chart reflects the number of sentencing events under statutes related to pimping or pandering as
reported by the Virginia Criminal Sentencing Commission- Sentencing Guidelines Database. 24 It is unclear how