Virginia - Shared Hope International
[…] of concubinage or prostitution, (iv) of any person for the purpose of prostitution, or (v) of any
minor for the purpose of manufacturing child pornography.
Abduction with intent to extort money or for immoral purpose is a Class 2 felony, which carries a minimum
sentence of 20 years to life and a possible fine of up to $100,000, and if the sentence imposed is less than life
imprisonment, the law mandates the judge to include, beyond the active sentence, a suspended sentence of at least
40 years which can be revoked by the court in the event of future offenses.
Also, Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-49 (Threatening, attempting or assisting in such abduction) makes it a crime when a
person “(1) threatens, or attempts, to abduct any other person with intent to extort money, or pecuniary benefit,
or (2) assists or aids in the abduction of, or threatens to abduct, any person with the intent to defile such person, or
(3) assists or aids in the abduction of, or threatens to abduct, any female under sixteen years of age for the purpose
of concubinage or prostitution.” The Class 5 felony is punishable by 1 to 10 years’ imprisonment, except in a nonjury trial the court may sentence the offender to jail for not more than 12 months and/or a fine of not more than
$2,500, either or both.”