August 2015 - Broward County Bar Association
[…] The rule is based on the premise that a fiduciary is to be impartial and if its counsel represented any beneficiary it would be advocating positions favoring one group or class over another. In order to avoid the inherent conflicts that would occur, court’s favor 10 | August 2015 protecting the lawyer-client (fiduciary) privilege because “an uncertain privilege, or one that purports to be certain, but results in widely varying applications by the courts, is little better than no privilege at all.” Upjohn Co. v. U.S., 449 U.S. 383 (1981). Under section 90.502, Florida Statutes, a “Client” is defined as “any person, public officer, corporation, association or other organization or entity, either public or private, who consults with a lawyer for the purpose of obtaining legal services by a lawyer.” The leading case for the position that counsel for the trustee also owes a fiduciary duty to the beneficiaries is Riggs Nat’l Bank of Washington. D.C. v. Zimmer, 355 A. 2d 709 (Del. Ch. 1976).