Protecting Patient Privacy: Strategies for Regulating Electronic
[…] and Hospitals Corporation Office of Legal Affairs (2011) (“HHC Analysis”) (outlining provisions in federal
and New York State law that add additional protections).
12
See e.g., Choy, Emmart, Hustead & Pritts, supra note 9.
13
“[H]aving pioneered the use of statutes to protect the confidentiality of medical records, New York has
been zealous in safeguarding those privacy concerns.” Wheeler v. Commissioner of Social Services of the
City of New York, 223 A.D.2d 4, 8-9 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997) (citing various New York State statutes protecting
confidentiality: Mental Hygiene Law §§ 33.13, 33.16; New York Public Health Law §§ 18(6), 2805-g(3); 8
N.Y.C.R.R. § 29.1(b)(8); and 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 405.10.).
14
See New York Public Health Law § 18(6).
15
Id. (“Whenever a health care provider, as otherwise authorized by law, discloses patient information
to a person or entity other than the subject of such information or to other qualified persons . . . [a]ny
disclosure made . . . shall be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for disclosure.
Information so disclosed should be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the
limitations on such disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.”); HHC Analysis, supra note 11,
at 4-5 (quoting Genetic Testing and Screening in the Age of Genomic Medicine, New York State Task Force
on Life and the Law, 259 (2001) (discussing New York Public Health Law § 18, which prevents health
care providers from giving information to third parties unless the patient gives written consent, and
provides that “disclosure must be limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for the
disclosure.”)).
16
New York Civil Rights Law § 79-l.
17
Id. at § 79-j; New York Public Health Law § 18(1)(e); Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13.
18
Barriers to the Exchange of Pediatric Health Information, NY eHealth Collaborative Privacy & Security Minor