Protecting Patient Privacy: Strategies for Regulating Electronic
[…] circumstances obtained by the project staff about individuals receiving services must be held
confidential and must not be disclosed without the individual’s documented consent, except as may
be necessary to provide services to the patient or as required by law, with appropriate safeguards
for confidentiality.”); confidentiality requirements applicable to information about those receiving
substance abuse treatment at 42 U.S.C.A. § 290dd-2 (“Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or
treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program
or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation,
or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or
agency of the United States shall … be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under
26 New York Civil Liberties Union
Protecting Patient Privacy: Strategies for Regulating Electronic Health Records Exchange
the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section . . .”); confidentiality
requirements applicable to genetic testing contained in the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination
Act of 2008 (GINA), Public Law No.110–233, 122 Stat. 881 (codified in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.A.,
29 U.S.C.A., and 42 U.S.C.A).