Oil and National Security: CNOOC`s Failed Bid to Purchase Unocal
[…] time to develop the product in the United States is unreasonably long,
and there is no adequate means to stockpile the product.'33 Such a
criterion would give a company like CNOOC a reasonable basis for
determining its chances of success in an Exon-Florio review, while
still providing significant discretion to the President.
Congress is already taking steps to address the issues arising from
the CNOOC-Unocal situation. On September 29, 2005, Senator
129. Pub, L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (codified as amended in scattered sections
of 47 U.S.C.).
130. See 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (2000) (stating that the FCC may revoke or refuse to
grant a license if it finds that "the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation
of such license").
131. See supra notes 31-34 and accompanying text.
132. See Shearer, supra note 49, at 1768.
133. See Turner, supra note 48, at 736-37.
2006]
CNOOC'S FAILED BID
1393
James Inhofe introduced a bill that would add a sixth Exon-Florio