Oil and National Security: CNOOC`s Failed Bid to Purchase Unocal
[…] Mar. 28, 2006). Current committee members include representatives of the Secretaries of
the Treasury (who serves as the chairman of the committee), State, Defense, Commerce,
and Homeland Security; the Attorney General; the Director of the Office of Management
and Budget; the U.S. Trade Representative; the Chairman of the Council of Economic
Advisers; the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy; the Assistant to the
President for National Security Affairs; and the Assistant to the President for Economic
Policy. Id.
20. § 2170(a). Exon-Florio provides that the President or the President's designee can
conduct "an investigation to determine the effects on national security of mergers,
acquisitions, and takeovers proposed or pending ... which could result in foreign control
of persons engaged in interstate commerce in the United States." Id.
21. Pub. L. No. 102-484, 106 Stat. 2463-2465 (1992) (codified at 50 U.S.C. app.
§ 2170(b) (2000)).
22. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(b).
23. Id. ("The President or ...designee shall make an investigation ...in any instance
in which an entity controlled by or acting on behalf of a foreign government seeks to
engage in any merger, acquisition, or takeover which could result in control of a person
engaged in interstate commerce in the United States that could affect the national security
of the United States.").
24. Id. § 2170(d).
2006]
CNOOC'S FAILED BID
1377
have completed the transaction, the President can seek a court order
directing the foreign investor to divest its holdings in the domestic
company. 25 To suspend, prohibit, or order the divestiture of a