Between the Lines
[…] Between the Lines (California Edition)
112
Cities and counties commonly require a use permit for an emergency shelter for people who are homeless
(also called a homeless shelter), and some communities do not allow an emergency shelter anywhere in
the community. Requiring a use permit or banning homeless shelters entirely may be illegal if the
requirement for the permit is discriminatory or if the requirement violates certain provisions of California
law.
Under California law, a homeless shelter is called an "emergency shelter." It is defined in Health and Safety
Code Section 50801 as, “housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to
occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person,” and where no person is denied residence because
of inability to pay.
Cities and counties in California that submit a draft housing element to the State for review after March 31,
2008 must take some action to accommodate emergency shelters. Every community (regardless of the