Between the Lines
[…] Requiring a use permit or banning homeless shelters entirely may be illegal if the requirement for the permit is discriminatory or if the requirement violates certain provisions of California law. Under California law, a homeless shelter is called an "emergency shelter." It is defined in Health and Safety Code Section 50801 as, “housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person,” and where no person is denied residence because of inability to pay. Cities and counties in California that submit a draft housing element to the State for review after March 31, 2008 must take some action to accommodate emergency shelters.