Between the Lines
[…] However, providers should carefully examine their housing program to make sure that the program meets
the requirements of Section 1504.5. Some program components could result in providers falling outside
the safe harbor of Section 1504.5. Housing providers may need to alter their programs to meet the
parameters of the Health and Safety Code Section 1504.5 exemption.
"Care and supervision" versus "community living support services" in many instances are gradations on the
same scale of services. For instance, supportive housing providers, pursuant to Health and Safety Code
Section 1504.5, may provide assistance with tenants' basic needs, which includes "locating and scheduling
for appropriate medical, dental, and vision benefits and care" without a license. However, the
"arrangement of and assistance with medical and dental care" is considered "care and supervision,"
triggering the need for a community care license under Section 1503.5. Distinguishing between these two
levels of service is difficult.