Courts, Crime, And Controversy
[…] of the state.
After the names of the parties come three sets of
references. All decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court are
reported in the Supreme Court Reports, which is published by the U.S. Government Printing Office. It is the
to invalidate the actions of legislators, governors, or
administrators.
Constitutions define the powers that each
branch of government may exercise. For instance,
Article III of the U.S. Constitution creates the federal judiciary (see Chapter 3).
Constitutions also limit governmental power.
Some limitations take the form of prohibitions.
Thus, Article I, Section 9, states, “The privilege of
the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended.”
Other limitations take the form of specific rights
granted to citizens. The clearest example is the first
86
S.Ct.
Page number
1602,
16
L.Ed.2d
Year of case
694
(1966)
official reporting system and is abbreviated U.S. In
addition, decisions of the Supreme Court are reported