Handbook of Law for Michigan Ob/Gyns
[…] on Ways and Means, 110th Cong. (2007).
579
Genetics & Public Policy Center, Johns Hopkins University, U.S. Public Opinion on Uses of
Genetic Information and Genetic Discrimination, Apr. 24, 2007, available at
http://www.dnapolicy.org/resources/GINAPublic_Opinion_Genetic_Information_Discrimination
.pdf.); Christy White, Cogent Research, Survey on Public Attitudes Toward Genetic
Technologies and Genetic Discrimination, Mar. 27-28, 2006, available at
http://www4.od.nih.gov/oba/SACGHS/meetings/March2006/White.pdf.
580
42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)-(8); (GINA § 201(4)-(8)) (2008).
581
42 U.S.C. § 2000ff (4)(C); (GINA § 201(4)(C)) (2008).
578
P a g e | 172
Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA)
WHAT IS A GENETIC TEST?
A genetic test is “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or
metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.”582
WHAT DOES THE GINA REQUIRE OF UMHS?
The GINA requires:
1) No Discrimination in Health Insurance—Employers cannot use genetic
information to set insurance premium amounts nor can they require employees to
undergo genetic testing to get a health plan.583