July/August 2014 - Riverside Lawyer Magazine
[…] and in the Riverside Lawyer. In addition, sponsors of
$500.00 or more will receive two complimentary tickets.
Please contact Charlene Nelson at the RCBA office if you
would like to become a sponsor at (951) 682-1015 or
[email protected].
Riverside Lawyer, July/August 2014 13
The Defense Perspective:
The Perils of Subpoenas for Out of State
Witnesses in Criminal Actions
by Juanita E. Mantz
This article will address the perils of securing the
appearance of an out of state witness in a criminal action.
The statute that governs in California is Penal Code section 1334 et seq. and specifically, PC section 1334.2 provides the following in pertinent part,
§ 1334.2. Procedure upon presentation of
certificate of foreign court; Issuance of subpoena
“If a judge of a court of record in any state,
which by its laws provides for commanding persons within that state to attend and testify in this
state, issues a certificate under the seal of the
court that there is a criminal prosecution pending
in the court . . . that a person within this state is
a material witness in that prosecution . . . and that
his or her presence will be required for a specified
number of days, then, upon presentation of the
certificate to a judge of a court of record in the
county in which the person is, a time and place
for a hearing shall be fixed by the judge and he or
she shall make an order directing the witness to
appear at the hearing.”
What this means is two-fold. First, the judge in the
California superior court must issue an order certifying
that the witness is a material witness in a criminal prosecution. Second, a judge in the other state and county at
issue must also make such an order.