Nursing Home Neglect 2015 - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] pictures
other factors like time to learn and
costs - need a machine!
NURSING HOME LITIGATION IN
NEW YORK: A VIEW FROM THE
DEFENDANT’S PERSPECTIVE







Public Health Law §2801-d
Common Law Negligence
Medical Malpractice
Breach of Contract
Negligent Hiring/Retention of Employees
Gross Negligence
Wrongful Death
A cause of action under Public Health Law (“PHL”)
§2801-d is potentially available in nursing home
cases for damages caused by deprivations of
“right[s] or benefit[s]” conferred by contract, or
Federal and/or State statute, code, rule or
regulation. PHL §2801-d(1) states that “[n]o
person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative
defense, that the facility exercised all care
reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the
deprivation and injury for which liability is
asserted shall be liable under this section.”




Creates a compensatory floor for violations of
rights (no less than 25% of the daily per-patient
rate under PHL §2807),
Permits the imposition of punitive damages for
willful or reckless disregard of resident rights.
Permits class certification pursuant to CPLR
Article 901 & 902.