2008-2009 - Law School
[…] Following her conviction, Mitchell
challenged the statute on due process
and equal protection grounds.888 The
court dismissed Mitchell‘s due process
argument because Mitchell failed to
preserve error for appellate review, and
the court found that section 726.6 did
not violate the equal protection clauses
of the United States and Iowa
constitutions because a rational basis
existed to treat unmarried sex offenders
differently than married sex offenders
under section 726.6.889
1. State v. Mitchell, 757 N.W.2d 431
(Iowa 2008)
Mitchell was convicted of child
endangerment in violation of Iowa Code
sections 726.6(1)(h) and 726.6(7)
(2005). Section 726.6 provides:
A person who is the parent,
guardian, or person having
custody or control over a child or
a minor child under the age of
eighteen with a mental or
physical disability, or a person
who is a member of the
household in which a child or
such a minor resides, commits
child endangerment when the
person . . . .
The court first found that Mitchell
failed to preserve her due process
claim.890
Mitchell included a due
process claim in her supplemental
brief.891 The district court, however, did
not decide the issue in its ruling.892
Mitchell did not file a motion to enlarge
the ruling and did not otherwise request
that the district court address the
issue.893 Citing Meier v. Senecaut, 641
N.W.2d 532, 539 (Iowa 2002), the court
explained that Mitchell, therefore, failed
to preserve error.894
h. Cohabitates with a person
after knowing the person is
required to register or is on the
sex offender registry as a sex
offender under chapter 692A.
However, this paragraph does
not apply to a person who is a
parent, guardian, or a person
having custody or control over a
child or a minor who is required
to register as a sex offender, or
to a person who is married to
and living with a person required
to register as a sex offender.887
Turning to the equal protection
claim, the court first addressed ―whether
the statute makes a distinction between
similarly
situated
individuals.‖895
Section 726.6 applies only to non-
Id. at 433.
Id. at 439–40.
890 Id. at 435.
891 Id.
892 Id.
893 Id.
894 Id.
895 Id. at 436.
888
889
State v.