Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] giving policy direction to federal executive agencies. Among these is Executive
Order 13175, issued by President Clinton, directing federal agencies to consult
with Indian tribes on certain matters. On November 5, 2009, President Obama
issued a Memorandum directing all federal executive agencies to develop policies
on implementation of Executive Order 13175. On December 1, 2011, after
consultation with Indian tribes, Secretary of the Interior, Salazar, issued Secretarial
Order 3317 updating, expanding and clarifying the Department of the Interior
Policy on Consultation with Indian Tribes.
Section 10 of Executive Order 13175 provides: “Judicial Review. This order
is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch, and
is not intended to create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies,
or any person.” Although compliance with executive orders containing such a
clause may not be subject to judicial review, Executive Orders are intended to and
do have real world consequences. It is clear that the Department of the Interior