Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] Unlike its prior incarnation where courts afforded no meaningful deference to BIA determinations regarding inapplicability of section 81 to certain contracts, 241 section 81(c) now provides that section 81(b) “shall not apply to any agreement or contract that the [BIA] determines is not covered under that subsection.” 242 6. Indian Gaming The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act makes management contracts for operation of class II and class III Indian gaming activities subject to approval by Cir. 1993); Gasplus, L.L.C. v. United States Dep’t of Interior, 510 F. Supp. 2d 18 (D.D.C. 2007); Pueblo of Santa Ana v.