Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] include Public Law 110-75 (2007) (Coquille Tribe) and Public Law 110-76 (2007)
(Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan).120 A Ninth Circuit opinion holds that
once Congress authorizes disposition of reservation land, reacquisition by a tribe
does not re-impose the restriction of section 177.121 A recent law review article
suggests that curative federal legislation would resolve uncertainties created by
section 177 for tribal fee land.122
Equal to section 177 in historical pedigree are the Indian Traders License
Act statutes. 25 U.S.C. §§ 261 et seq. Under these laws, the Commissioner of
Indian Affairs, whose authority is delegated through the Secretary of the Interior –
Indian Affairs to the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), is granted “sole power and
authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and
regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quality of
goods and the prices at which goods shall be sold to the Indians.” 25 U.S.C. §
261. Pursuant to that authority, BIA regulations require covered traders to obtain
BIA issued licenses. See 25 C.F.R. Parts 140 and 141 (Part 141 applies on the
Navajo, Hopi and Zuni Reservations).
The term “trading” is defined in 25 C.F.R. § 140.5 to mean “buying, selling,