Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] 216
5 NNC § 3166; 5 NNC § 3170.
5 NNC § 3174(A). See Graven v. Morgan, Navajo Supreme Court, No. SC-CV-32-10
(November 2012) at 10.
218
E.g., 25 U.S.C. § 402a (1927) (farming for 10 years); 25 U.S.C. § 403a (1927) (Port Madison,
Swinomish and Tulalip Reservations not to exceed 25 years).
219
25 U.S.C. §§ 460 (1948).
217
202
AMERICAN INDIAN LAW JOURNAL
Volume III, Issue I – Fall 2014
federally recognized tribes, and expanded the term of such leases and mortgages
by such corporations to 25 years.
In 1955, Congress enacted the Indian Long-Term Leasing Act, 25 U.S.C. §
415, authorizing surface leases of “[a]ny restricted Indian lands, whether tribal or
individually owned,” by the trust owners with BIA approval “for public, religious,
educational, recreational, residential or business purposes, including the
development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under
such leases, for grazing purposes, and for those farming purposes which require
the making of substantial investment in improvement of the land for the production
of specialized crops.” Surface leases under section 415 may not authorize
exploration, development or extraction of any mineral resources. Section 415, as
amended in 2012, authorizes, among other things, the following regarding tribal
land:
•
•
•