Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] qualify to do business in states other than their place of incorporation or
organization. Similarly, corporations and other entities incorporated or organized
under the law of a jurisdiction other than of an Indian tribe governing a reservation
where they seek to do business may need to qualify to do business within the
reservation in accordance with applicable tribal law 216 as a condition of having
access to the courts of that tribe. 217
VI. FEDERAL AND TRIBAL APPROVALS
A. Federal Approvals
As noted in section III above, 25 U.S.C. § 177 provides in part: “No
purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim
thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or
equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to
the Constitution.” Set forth below are statutes authorizing leases and other
conveyances of interests in tribal lands.
1. Surface Leases
Before 1955, Congress enacted a number of laws authorizing relatively
short leases of the surface of tribal land, often for limited purposes or named