Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] 237
To Encourage Indian Economic Development, Pub. Law No. 106-179 (2000), 114 Stat. 46.
238
Quantum Entertainment Limited v. U.S. Department of the Interior, 714 F.3d 1338, (D.C. Cir.
2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1787 (2014); Penobscot Indian Nation v. Key Bank of Maine, 112
F.3d 538 (1st Cir. 1997); Altheimer & Gray v. Sioux Manufacturing Corp., 983 F.2d 803, 810 (7th
234
206
AMERICAN INDIAN LAW JOURNAL
Volume III, Issue I – Fall 2014
its approval was not required based on its assessment that the agreement was not
subject to section 81. 239
As revised in 2000, section 81 is a substantial improvement. Section 81(b)
provides that “No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian
lands for a period of 7 years or more shall be valid unless that agreement or
contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the
Secretary.” The term “encumber” is not defined in section 81. Regulations adopted
by the BIA to implement revised section 81 provides that “’Encumber’ means to
attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or liability to real property (referred to
generally as encumbrances).