Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] If you are pursuing toward Red Lake, notify [the tribe’s] dispatcher as soon as is possible and they will send officers, if available."). 42 State v. Stone, 572 N.W.2d 725, 728, n.3 (Minn. 1997). Under the authority of 25 U.S.C. §1323 (1970) Minnesota retroceded its criminal jurisdiction of this reservation. Act of May 23, 1973, ch. 625, 1973 Minn. Laws 1500. 43 Minn. Stat. §626.93 (2014). 44 MONT. CODE. ANN. (MCA) § 2-1-301 (1963) states: The state of Montana hereby obligates and binds itself to assume, as herein provided, criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory of the Flathead Indian reservation and country within the state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd congress, 1st session).