Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] terms could give to a third party exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary control of
tribal land.” 25 C.F.R. § 84.002. Helpfully, the regulations also list types of
contracts and agreements that do not require BIA approval under section 81. 240
As a threshold matter, section 81 excludes from its scope, but not the scope
of any other applicable law, the need for BIA approval of any contract or
agreement that encumbers tribal land for a term of less than 7 years. Unlike its
prior incarnation where courts afforded no meaningful deference to BIA
determinations regarding inapplicability of section 81 to certain contracts, 241
section 81(c) now provides that section 81(b) “shall not apply to any agreement or
contract that the [BIA] determines is not covered under that subsection.” 242
6. Indian Gaming
The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act makes management contracts for
operation of class II and class III Indian gaming activities subject to approval by
Cir. 1993); Gasplus, L.L.C. v. United States Dep’t of Interior, 510 F. Supp. 2d 18 (D.D.C. 2007);
Pueblo of Santa Ana v.