Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] through general stream adjudications 276 or other litigation 277 and water right
settlement agreements278 or other legislation approved by Congress. Where this is
273
Winters v. United States, 207 U.S. 564 (1908).
Arizona v. California, 547 U.S. 150 (2006) (consolidated decree identifies priority based on
dates certain Indian reservations were established and expanded); United States v. Adair, 723 F.2d
1394 (9th Cir. 1983) (establishing priority of “time immemorial for certain aboriginal uses and as of
the date the Klamath Reservation reserved by treaty for other uses).
275
Section 415 provides that restricted tribal land may be leased for various purposes, “including
development or utilization of natural resources in connection with operations under such leases.”
Water is a classic natural resource. Regulations issued by the BIA in 2012 under 25 U.S.C. §
415(a) (2012) acknowledge that the right to use of water may be incorporated into a surface lease.
25 C.F.R. § 162.006(b)(2) (2012).
276
Department of Ecology v.