Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] Furthermore, the Supreme Court found that the trial court complied
with 25 U.S.C § 1912(e). Section 1912 (e) reads in its pertinent part:
Foster care placement orders; evidence; determination of
damage to child. No foster care placement may be ordered
in such proceeding in the absence of a determination,
supported by clear and convincing evidence, including
testimony of qualified expert witnesses that the continued
custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely
to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
child. . . . 25
21
W ASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.002 (2013)(the “best interest of the child” test is applied to all
Washington State child custody cases and is defined as a parenting arrangement that
“best maintains a child's emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care”); In re
Marriage of Allen, 28 Wash. App 637, 648 (1981)(there is no bright line rule of what is in
the best interest of children. Each situation regarding children is decided on the
circumstances of the case. Generally the court has to balance the competing interests of