Read the entire issue here - Seattle University School of Law
[…] raising a militia outside the National Guard system?
Arguably not, for two reasons. First, Title 32 does not even prevent
the States from raising a militia that would act purely as a defensive or
internal force211—exactly the kind of military power which, as I have
argued above, remains in the tribes’ hands. Second, the text of the
provision is quite inclusive, naming territories (Guam and the Virgin
Islands), a commonwealth (Puerto Rico), and a federal capital district
(D.C.). Yet it excludes Indian tribes. Furthermore, 32 U.S.C. § 101
provides that “[f]or purposes of other laws relating to the militia . . . the
term ‘Territory’ includes Guam and the Virgin Islands.” In 10 U.S.C. §335,
a chapter governing the use of state militias to control insurrections,
“State” is defined to include those same territories. Again, neither
mentions Indian tribes. Note, however, that numerous other parts of the
209