Illegal Immigration report.pub
[…] the “inherent authority” doctrine. Currently, there are three sections in the U.S. Code that
give state and local law enforcement express, specific authority to effect arrests for violations
of immigration law.86 By simple application of the maxim of statutory construction expressio
unius exclusio alterius, only U.S. Code §§ 1324 and 1252c authorize state and local
enforcement of immigration law in specific instances87 and § 1357(g), allows designated state
and local law enforcement officers to be authorized and trained to enforce immigration law
under the supervision of ICE. Even under § 1357(g), the officers that participate in the
program, called the “287(g)” program, “shall have knowledge of, and adhere to, federal law
relating to the function, and shall contain a written certification that the officers or
employees performing the function under the agreement have received adequate training
regarding the enforcement of relevant federal immigration laws.”88 It is also important to
note that § 1357 grants powers of warrantless arrest, search and investigation to “any officer
or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney
General.”89 While not conclusive, it can be argued that these statutory provisions provide
congressional intent to exclude state and local enforcement of immigration law, except
through U.S. Code §§ 1252c, 1324, and 1357(g), or when “cooperating” with the Attorney
General.90