Illegal Immigration report.pub
[…] Department of Homeland Security. Both proposed measures are expressly preempted by
U.S. Code § 1324a because they penalize employers for hiring illegal immigrants.91 Congress
86
Supra, at note 64. Which begs the question, why would Congress feel the need to extend arrest powers to the
states that they already posses?
87
This very argument was made in Vasquez-Alvarez, but the Tenth Circuit noted, “the maxim, like other canons of
statutory construction, is not conclusive.” Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 at 1299.
88
Id. at (g)(2).
89
8 U.S.C.A. § 1357(a)&(c) (West 2007).
90
Id. at (g)(10)(B). This section states “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require an agreement under
this subsection in order for any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State to … otherwise to
cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully
present in the United States.”
91
In 8 U.S.C. § 1324a4(h)(2), Congress states, “The provisions of this section preempt any state or local law
imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or
recruit or refer for a fee for employment unauthorized aliens.”