Watersheds FINAL
[…] E. Grantor further intends, as owner of the Easement Area, to convey to Grantee the right to preserve and protect the Conservation Values of the Property in perpetuity. F. The conservation purposes of this Conservation Easement are recognized by, and the grant of this Conservation Easement will further the policy purposes of, the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies: The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. §§4201, et seq., whose purpose is “to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses and to Save The Bay 121 assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, County and private programs and policies to protect farmland”; and Section 815 of the Civil Code of California.