Tison v. Arizona Imposes the Death Penalty on Felony Murder
[…] have revealed, but because until today such an examination has been treated as
55
constitutionally required" by Coker and Enmund.1
The Court also failed to refute or distinguish any of the decisions interpret-
ing Enmund as a prohibition of the death penalty when the defendant had not
exhibited an intent to kill and had not killed, regardless of his or her level of
146. (Raymond) Tison, 142 Ariz. at 456, 690 P.2d at 758; Carlos v. Superior Court, 35 Cal. 3d
131, 672 P.2d 862, 197 Cal. Rptr. 79 (1983).
147. Tison, 107 S. Ct. at 1686 n.8.
148. Id. at 1685 n.5.
149. See KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 507.020(1)(a) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1984). Kentucky does
have a statute under which reckless conduct, "[i]ncluding, but not limited to the operation of a
motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life," may be punishable with death. Id. § 507.020 (1)(b)-(c). This crime is quite different from that in the Tison case,
under which a jury may convict a defendant of first degree murder on the felony murder rule alone,