New Generation Cooperatives and the Capper
[…] one of the specific organizations mentioned in the debates on the Act as
an example of the type of organization to fall under the Act's
protection. 76 Justices White and Stewart, in an opinion concurring in the
judgment, expressed a belief that participation in an otherwise Capper­
70. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2001). Recall that the Clayton Act specified that
organizations corning under its protection must "not havre] capital stock," whereas the
Capper-Volstead Act explicitly notes that cooperatives can be "with or without capital
stock." /d.
71. Sunkist II, 389 U.S. at 394-395.
72. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 291, stating "the association shall not deal in the products of
nonmembers to an amount greater in value than such as are handled by it for members,"
(emphasis added) thus implying that a cooperative may handle the products of
nonmembers while still retaining the protection of the act.
73. Sunkist II, 389 U.S. at 396.
74. [d.
75. See id. at 397 (Harlan, J., concurring).
76. See id. at 397-398, n.12 (Harlan, J., concurring).
2002]