New Generation Cooperatives and the Capper
[…] operation up into a handful of wholly-owned subsidiaries, perhaps taking
what was a sole-proprietorship farm and creating a series of new entities
(LLCs, corporations, or other state-recognized business forms). The
farmer would then transfer a portion of his membership shares l61 and
their corresponding delivery rights to these new businesses, thus making
each a "member" of the cooperative having a vote.
Beyond the fact that such maneuvering could pose significant
organizational issues to the NGC, it could pose even greater problems for
156. 7 U.S.c. § 291 (2001). Recall that the Act specifies very specific standards for
organizations that come under its protection: "First, that no member of the association is
allowed more than one vote because of the amount of stock or membership capital he
may own therein, or, Second, that the association does not pay dividends on stock or
membership capital in excess of 8 percentum per annum."
157. See Kelley, supra note 18, at 4.
158. See PATRIE, supra note 20, at 2. Note, however, that cooperatives can structure
the returns to the NGC as volume-based refunds rather than dividends; it is possible that