responded - Who Murdered Robert Wone?
[…] Defendants also argue that Mrs. Wone lacks standing to bring the spoliation
claim, because, according to Defendants, the “cause[] of action . . . could not have accrued prior
to [Robert Wone’s] death.” Def. Mem. at 16-17. Because Robert Wone died of his injuries, in
other words, Defendants contend that his estate should not be able to pursue a claim that
Defendants spoliated evidence related to those very injuries. This argument is based on another
misreading of the First Amended Complaint and an unduly restrictive view of the Survival Act.
Under the Survival Act, D.C. Code § 12-101, “[o]n the death of a person in whose
favor . . . a right of action has accrued for any cause prior to his death, the right of action, for all
such cases, survives in favor of or against the legal representative of the deceased.” The Survival
Act is a “remedial statute” enacted “to ensure that death d[oes] not relieve a tortfeasor of liability
to the deceased or to the deceased's family.” Greater Se. Cmty. Hosp. v. Williams, 482 A.2d 394,
396 (D.C. 1984).