The Flint Water Crisis –
[…] 6
33 C.F.R. §§ 320.1(a)(6); 325.9.
7
Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177-78 (1997).
8
Sackett v. EPA, 132 S. Ct. 1367 (2012).
9
See supra note 3.
10
Hawkes, 782 F.3d at 1002 (quoting Sackett, 132 S. Ct. at 1375 (Alito,
J., concurring)).
11
Id. at 1001 (quoting Rapanos v. U.S., 547 U.S. 715, 721 (2006)).
12
See Id. (“Moreover, even if appellants eventually complete the
Endnotes
permit process, seek judicial review of the permit denial, and prevail,
1
2016 J.D. Candidate, University of Mississippi School of Law.
they can never recover the time and money lost in seeking a permit
2
See 5 U.S.C. § 704. The APA provides for judicial review of a “final
agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.” Id.
they were not legally obligated to obtain.”).
13
Sackett, 132 S. Ct at 1374 (Alito, J., concurring) (emphasis added).
april 2016 • The SandBar • 11
mICroBeAd-Free WAters ACt oF 2015
Leigh Horn1
Close-up photo of microbeads courtesy of the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency.
O